Terms of Use & Privacy Statement

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]By using the Crossing the Line (we, us, our) website, you agree to comply with these Terms of Use. We may change these Terms of Use at our discretion and without notice. By continuing to use this website you accept the Terms of Use as they apply from time to time.

Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise indicated, we own the copyright and other intellectual property rights in the content of this website. Please don’t infringe those rights. While you may browse or print the content for non-commercial, personal or internal business use, you must obtain our prior written permission if you’d like to use, copy or reproduce any part of the website for any other purpose.

All trade marks appearing on this website belong to their respective owners.

General information and not legal advice

The content on our website is intended only to provide a summary and general overview on matters of interest. It is not intended to be comprehensive, nor to constitute advice. You should always obtain professional advice appropriate to your own circumstances, before acting or relying on any of that content.

Use of this website, or the receipt of any information from us or this website, is not intended to create, nor does it create, a relationship between us. Some of the articles published are the opinion of their author’s, and do not necessary reflect the opinions, views or beliefs of the publisher, owners, or management of Crossingtheline.co Pty Ltd or its associated companies, websites or shareholders.

Liability

Although we aim to ensure the content on this website is up-to-date, there may be delays, errors or omissions that could affect its currency or accuracy. We may change the content on this website at any time without notice. Also, as the internet is inherently insecure, we can’t guarantee the security of data contained on the website.

The website and its content are provided entirely “as is”. We exclude all implied conditions and warranties with respect to the website and its content, excluding any implied condition or warranty the exclusion of which would breach any statute or cause any part of this paragraph to be void.

Your use of this website, and your reliance on its content, is entirely at your own risk. In particular, we exclude our liability to you (including because of our negligence) for any lost profit, lost opportunity, lost revenue, lost data, losses resulting from security failure or computer viruses, or any indirect or consequential loss, resulting from your use of our website or its content. For all other types of loss, our total liability to you (including because of our negligence) resulting from your use of this website or its content is limited in aggregate to $1.

If, despite the previous two paragraphs, a court says that we are liable to you, that liability will be limited (at our election) to either re-supplying the affected service or content to you or refunding what you have paid us for it.

Third party links

Our website (or social media websites on which we maintain a presence) may contain links to other sites over which we have no control. Those links are provided for your convenience only, and we are not responsible for their use, effect or content.

We make no representations or warranties as to, and accept no responsibility for, the accuracy of information on those sites, nor do we endorse any information, opinions, goods or services referred to on them.

Password secrecy

We may choose to issue you with a username and password to enable you to access particular features on our website. If we do, you must keep those details confidential (and you are responsible for their misuse if you don’t).

Posting comments

Our website may enable you to post comments (for example, on blogs, forums or other public areas). You are responsible for all comments that you post (or that are posted using your username and password).

You must not post any comment that:

  • is inflammatory (commonly referred to as ‘trolling’)
  • is xenophobic, racist, abusive, harassing or hateful
  • is false, defamatory, inaccurate, threatening, invasive of a person’s privacy, or constitutes personal abuse directed at other users
  • is obscene, sexually explicit or pornographic, or contains links to other sites that contain or promote obscene, sexually explicit or pornographic material
  • constitutes commercial advertising, the promotion of gambling or the promotion of your own site (commonly referred to as ‘spamming’)
  • infringes someone else’s copyright, or
  • violates any Australian law.

Applicable law

These Terms of Use, and your use of our website, are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia.

Privacy policy

Introduction

Crossing The Line is a leading Australian-based international magazine. This Policy outlines the way in which we manage personal information. We, us, our, Crossing The Line’s Organisations are defined at the end of this Policy.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
  • information about individuals we collect in the course of acting for clients;
  • suppliers and their employees;
  • employees, prospective employees and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with a member of the Crossing The Line Organisation.

In general, the personal information we collect and hold includes name, contact details, occupation, personal preferences, payment details, employment history, education and qualifications, testimonials and feedback, and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations. In some cases we may also collect ‘sensitive information’, such as information about an individual’s membership of a professional association, criminal record or health information.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us;
  • from you indirectly through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, registration and attendance at seminars, business cards and telephone conversations and through use of the services and facilities available through our websites and social media channels (including our blogs and LinkedIn channel); and
  • from third parties in some instances, for example, we may use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, our blogs and social media channels, which may involve the use of cookies. In some circumstances we may collect personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or an employment reference from another person.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you to provide or promote our services;
  • to purchase goods or services;
  • to help us manage and enhance our services; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information (including, in certain limited circumstances, your sensitive information):

  • to other members of the Crossing The Line Organisation;
  • to entities who assist us in providing our services (including hosting and data storage providers and debt collectors);
  • to social media sites on which we have a presence; and
  • where we are required to do so by law.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • to other members of the Crossing The Line Organisation;
  • to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers and specialist consultants), including those located in the USA;
  • to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
  • to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  • to anyone else where we are required to do so by law.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer (the Director of People & Development) on +61 401 762 045. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer (the Director of People & Development) on +61 401 762 045. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.crossingtheline.net.au and can also be obtained by contacting the Crossing The Line Privacy Officer (the Director of People & Development).

Definitions

In this Policy:

we, us and our means the Crossing The Line Organisations;

Crossing The Line Organisations means Crossing The Line’s offices in Sydney.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]